Quick Links

Useful Links

Committed to excellent standards of teaching in partnership with a variety of local and national organisations contributing towards system-wide improvement.

Visit Site

Kempston Academy

Our Staff

Senior Leadership Team

 

ka slt 24 25 final.pdf

 

Name Role
Mr Paul House  Headteacher
Mr Marc Comb  Deputy Headteacher
Mr Richard Candlin Assistant Headteacher
Mr Sulemana Iddrisu Assistant Headteacher 
Mr Gavin Ward Assistant Headteacher
Mr Chris Wragg Assistant Headteacher & SENDCo
Mrs Kiaran Coakley Assistant Headteacher
Mrs Gemma Buckingham Assistant Headteacher
Mr Sebastian Sagnia Assistant Headteacher
Ms Santash Freebourne Associate Assistant Headteacher

 Heads of Year

 

Name Role
Miss Aysha Ajaz Head of Year - Sixth Form
Miss Sarah Fuller Head of Year (10)
Mr Matthew Guest Head of Year (9)
Mr Dylan King Head of Year (11)
Mr Saraj Riaz Head of Year (8)
Mr  Dylan King  Head of Year (7)

 

 Teaching Staff

Name Role
Mr Abban Head of Department and Specialist Leader in Education - Maths
Mr Allerton Subject Leader - History
Mrs Andrews Teacher - Food
Mrs Ashman Teacher - Science
Mr Balogun Teacher - Science
Ms Benga Teacher - Science
Mr Bernard Unqualified Teacher - Aspen Centre
Mr Brotherston Head of Business/IT
Mrs Brown Specialist Leader in Education -English
Mr Buck Specialist Leader in Education - Design and Technology
Miss Carter Teacher - English
Mr Chikwendu Teacher - Maths
Mr Coakley Teacher - Business, IT, Finance
Mrs Cullis Head of Modern Languages
Miss Fivet Teacher - Modern Languages
Mr Fordham Head of Physical Education
Miss Gray Teacher - English
Mrs Gregory Head of Science
Mrs Haire KS3 Lead - Science
Ms Holyoake Teacher - English and Reading Lead
Mrs Judge Specialist Leader in Education - Mathematics
Mrs Kanzaria KS3 Lead - Mathematics
Miss Lambert Subject Leader - Art
Mrs Lord Teacher - Aspen Centre
Miss Matvei Unqualified Teacher - Aspen Centre
Mrs Murray Head of English
Mr Nassor Teacher - Mathematics
Mrs Noble 2nd in Department - English
Miss Petronzi Teacher - History
Miss Pollard Teacher - P.E
Miss Presland Head of Media Studies
Mr Raza Specialist Leader in Education - Science
Mr Roula Teacher - Mathematics
Mr Saunders Teacher of Physical Education
Miss Smart Head of Design and Technology
Mr Ram Subject Lead - Music
Miss Walls Head of Performing Arts
Mr Williamson Unqualified Teacher - Aspen Centre

 Education Support Staff

Name Role
Miss Lipi Begum Teaching Assistant
Miss Katie Blackman Safeguarding Officer
Miss Ildiko Bokor Teaching Assistant
Miss Rhona Burgess Pastoral Support Assistant
Miss Steffany Burraway Teaching Assistant
Miss Sian Byrne-O'Gorman Teaching Assistant
Assistant Head of Learning for KS3
Miss Laura Challands Safeguarding Officer and Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead
Mrs Daniela Coman Pastoral Support Assistant
Mr Harry Dynes Apprentice - Physical Education
Mr Robert Earl ICT Technician
Miss Lauren Fitzgerald Pastoral Support Assistant
Mrs Lynni Gingell Safeguarding and Inclusion Officer
Mrs Toni Gore Behaviour Support Worker - Aspen Centre
Behaviour Support Worker - Aspen Centre
Miss Natalie Lawrence Teaching Assistant
Mrs Penelope Loveridge Teaching Assistant
Miss Christina Louise Mariani General Assistant: Art and Design
Miss Elleana Martin Teaching Assistant
Mr Samuil Mastrafchiev Cover Supervisor
Mrs Tina Matvei Higher Level Teaching Assistant - Aspen Centre
Mr Kenneth Molyneux Senior Design and Technology Technician
Mrs Natalie Nunn Pastoral and Welfare Officer
Mrs Ronnie Smiljanic Science Technician
Mrs Kulwinder Sohal Teaching Assistant  (Language Support)
Miss Karishma Tailor Pastoral Support Assistant
Mr Mark Thomas-O'Keefe School Counsellor 
Mr Milan Williamson Teaching Assistant
Miss Rachael Wilson Teaching Assistant
Mrs Bethanie Wragg Safeguarding Officer
Miss Zoe Wyatt Teaching Assistant

Subject Teams 

For more information on subject teams, please click HERE

Administration and Site Support Teams

 

Name  Role
Mrs Victoria Clayton School Manager
Mrs Gail Arnaouti Examinations Administrator
Miss Laura Bailey  General Assistant: Resources/Reprographics
Mrs Zoe Styles Administrator and First Aid Coordinator
Mrs Marcela Bell Examinations Officer
Mrs Lynda Collins Careers Lead
Mrs Deborah Hawking Receptionist
Mrs Katy Mason Administrative Assistant
Mrs Patricia Pickering Librarian
Mrs Stefanie Wisson Attendance and Welfare Officer
Mr Ashley Yeates Facilities Manager
Mr Daniel Preston Site Agent
Mr Robert Earl Data and MIS Manager